Bobcats are large cats, and members of the genus Lynx found throughout Canada, the United States, northern Mexico, and Central America. It’s a carnivorous mammal with brown fur and black-tipped ears and tails. Good hunting at night, its coloration provides camouflage in woodland environments.
Are Bobcats Dangerous?
In general, bobcats are very shy and elusive. They are rarely seen by people in their natural habitat. If you do see a bobcat, don’t approach it. In normal circumstances, a bobcat will not attack a human. Bobcats tend to avoid humans whenever possible. At best, a bobcat would likely run away if confronted. On rare occasions, when a bobcat is cornered or feels threatened, it may lunge and scratch as a warning.
Regularly encountering humans may cause wild bobcats to lose their fear of humans and become aggressive towards people.
Bobcats are nothing like house cats, so don’t treat them as such. If you do see a bobcat, keep your distance. Bobcats are wild animals and should stay that way – they don’t make good pets!
How big is a bobcat?
Measured from head to tail, bobcats range in size from 23 to 32 inches. The male bobcat is larger than the female, and his weight ranges from 18 to 30 pounds, whereas her weight is roughly 16 pounds. While bobcat kittens weigh only two pounds when born, they grow quickly. It can be more than 4 feet in length, including its tail. Overall weight for males ranges from 14 to 30 pounds, with an average weight of 20 pounds, and the females weigh between 12 and 20 pounds, with an average weight of 17 pounds.
Are bobcats endangered?
Yes, the bobcat is a threatened species. While common in many areas of its range, particularly the western United States and southern Canada, hunting, trapping, and habitat destruction have reduced bobcat populations throughout the rest of their range. Hunting has been entirely prohibited in some states and provinces (such as British Columbia), while other states have set limits on when, where, and how bobcats may be hunted.
Bobcat vs Lynx - What's the difference?
The bobcat is a medium-sized member of the cat family closely related to the Canada lynx and the mountain lion. They are of four different lynx species. In North America, the bobcat is the only species of Lynx. They differ in size, habitat, and appearance. A bobcat can be easily identified by its short tail, tufted ears, and spotted coat.
Bobcat vs. Mountain lion
The difference between a bobcat and a mountain lion is that a Mountain Lion, also known as Cougar, catamount, panther, and puma, is twice the bobcat size. The mountain lion is the largest North American cat, weighing in at 90-150 lbs. Bobcats usually weigh anywhere from 20 to 35 pounds. Mountain Lions have very distinctive yellow/golden eyes, and they’re overall larger than or bobcats. Mountain lions live in South and North America. Bobcats are native to the Western United States and Northwestern Mexico. Their coloring can range from tan to almost black. Another significant difference is habitat: Bobcats live in the forest, while mountain lions are found in the mountains.
Are bobcats dangerous?
Bobcats are not aggressive, and you are unlikely to ever be attacked by one. Predatory animals of this size usually try to escape rather than confront other large animals that they do not feel they can takedown. Bobcats are much more likely to choose flight than fight, and if they do fight back, it is almost always with their sharp claws. Although few people have been injured, bobcats can attack humans, especially very young children and the elderly who have limited mobility.
The bobcat is the one wild cat adapted for the rigors of life on land. They live in various habitats, including deciduous forests, forests of evergreen trees, shrubland, and tundra plains. The bobcat has specially adapted to its environment over thousands of years of living in its niche in nature. They live in dens, which are holes in the ground – usually under trees or logs.
What do they eat?
High in the mountain forest, the bobcat lives on mice, small rodents, and rabbits. They come out at night to hunt, but they also rest during the day. To maintain a healthy diet, bobcats primarily consume small rodents, rabbits, birds, eggs, frogs, and fish. They also, on occasion, eat insects such as grasshoppers and bees.